Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://phoneaddr.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

We take the protection of your data very seriously. Here’s how we ensure the security and confidentiality of the information you provide:

  1. Secure Data Storage: We employ industry-standard security measures to safeguard your data against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.
  2. Access Control: Access to your personal information is restricted to authorized personnel who need it to perform their duties.
  3. Data Minimization: We do not store any personal information beyond what is essential for the intended purpose.
  4. Regular Security Audits: We conduct regular security audits and assessments to identify and address any vulnerabilities or weaknesses in our systems.
  5. Compliance with Regulations: We adhere to applicable data protection laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), to ensure that your rights regarding the use and protection of your personal information are respected.
  6. Third-Party Service Providers: In some cases, we may engage third-party service providers to assist us in processing your data or providing certain services.
  7. Transparent Communication: We are committed to being transparent about our data handling practices and will promptly notify you in the event of any security breaches or unauthorized access to your information.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We have established robust procedures to respond promptly and effectively to minimize any potential impact. Here’s an overview of our data breach procedures:

  1. Detection and Identification: We employ monitoring tools and security measures to detect any unauthorized access or suspicious activities that may indicate a data breach. Upon detection, our team promptly investigates the incident to determine the nature and scope of the breach.
  2. Containment and Mitigation: Once a breach is confirmed, we take immediate steps to contain the incident and prevent further unauthorized access or data loss.
  3. Notification of Authorities: Depending on the severity and scope of the breach, we comply with applicable laws and regulations by promptly notifying relevant authorities, such as data protection agencies or law enforcement agencies. We provide them with all necessary details about the breach and cooperate fully with their investigations.
  4. Notification of Affected Users: We prioritize transparency and accountability by promptly notifying affected users about the breach and its potential impact on their personal information.
  5. Remediation and Recovery: After containing the breach and notifying affected parties, we take swift action to remediate the vulnerabilities that led to the incident.
  6. Post-Incident Review and Improvement: Once the immediate response to the breach is complete, we conduct a thorough review of the incident to identify lessons learned and areas for improvement.

What third parties we receive data from

As part of our operations, we may receive data from various third-party sources to enhance the functionality of our website and provide better services to our users. Here are some examples of the types of third parties from which we may receive data:

  1. Advertising Partners: We may work with advertising partners, including ad networks and exchanges, to display advertisements on our website.
  2. Analytics Providers: We use analytics services, such as Google Analytics, to gather insights into how users interact with our website. These providers may collect data about user engagement, traffic sources, and website performance to help us optimize our content and user experience.
  3. Social Media Platforms: We may integrate social media features or plugins into our website, allowing you to share content or connect with us on social media platforms.
  4. Service Providers: We may engage third-party service providers to assist us with various aspects of our business operations, such as website hosting, customer support, and marketing. These service providers may have access to certain data about our users as necessary to perform their services, but they are contractually obligated to handle the data securely and in accordance with our instructions.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We utilize automated decision-making and profiling to personalize content, optimize ads, detect fraud, segment users, and improve performance. We ensure compliance with privacy regulations and offer users control over their data usage.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

As required by industry regulations, we disclose our compliance with applicable laws and standards related to data protection, privacy, and security. We adhere to regulations such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), and other relevant laws. We maintain transparency regarding data handling practices, provide users with privacy notices, and offer mechanisms for exercising their rights over their personal information.